Dark Fibre & Duct

Dark Fibre & Duct

Our dark fibre network can be tailored to your unique requirements. You decide what service platform to employ and what protocols to overlay.

Access a pan-European dark fibre network of duct, long-haul and metro dark fibre. Have full control of your network by leasing optical fibre cables or dark fibre pairs.

Expansion and full control are firmly in your own hands – it’s your fibre!

Features

24/7 Fibre Management

Monitoring & repair is standard. Systems detect degradation before faults occur & find break-sites. A NOC in Sofia & DR site in Prague.

Multiple Fibre Distance Options

Metro, long-haul, subsea installation, and management options are available so you can connect as demand dictates.

Multiple Fibre Types

G.655 & G.652 dark fibre pairs on long-haul routes. G.652 dark fibre pairs on metros. 

Amped Up

Space is available in our fully monitored amplifier sites along the route which are typically every 80 kilometres.

Scalable Technology

You have the ability to upgrade kit as and when needed, to meet current and future bandwidth demands.

High availability

All fibre types connect to major business parks, 3rd party colocation facilities & our pan-European network.

Why Interoute?

Interoute connects you to one of the largest and most advanced pan-European dark fibre networks. 

We enable you to expand your own backbone, transforming your asset from NETEX to CAPEX, or manage Data Centre interconnects.

Connect directly to 70,000 route kilometres of fibre, 15 owned data centres, 17 virtual data centres and 33 colocation centres across city networks based in 29 countries. 

Plug and play. Buy the fibre or duct from us, light it up & run your network the way that best suits you.

Comprehensive fibre management. Providing pinpoint details of where faults occur, speeding up fix times.

Reduce 3rd party delays. Dealing directly with the owner & maintainer of the fibre, from the duct up. 

A one-stop-shop. Offering you tailored solutions for your European network needs through our ability to build & acquire off-footprint networks.

Large Metropolitan Fibre networks. Providing the confidence that end-to-end services can be provided by one supplier.

In Interoute we have found a partner who can match the high levels of performance and quality that UEFA and its competitions stand for.

 
DANIEL MARION - Head of ICT, UEFA

Extra Information

Related services

Colocation

We have data centres across the world and fully certified and compliant. Our data centre services are backed up with market leading SLAs

IP Transit

The largest, most scalable & densely connected IP network in Europe, make us the perfect partner for your IP traffic distribution

Network Outsourcing

Including: Lit Fibre; International Gateways; Virtual PoPs; Optical Private Network; & Submarine Services

Wavelengths

Our high capacity optical connectivity services over from 1Gbps up to 100Gbps and support multiple protocol interfaces

Technical Specs

Technical Specification: Long Haul Fibre

FIBRE TYPE

CORNING® LEAF® (G.655) 

Attenuation at 1550nm

<0.25dB/KM

Attenuation at 1625nm

<0.27dB/KM

Chromatic Dispersion @1550nm

2.0-6.0ps/(nm.km)

Chromatic Dispersion @1625nm

4.5-11.2ps/(nm.km)

Fibre polarisation mode dispersion

<0.5ps/sqrt (km)

 

Technical Specification: Metro Fibre

FIBRE TYPE

G.652 (MIXED SUPPLIER) 

Attenuation at 1550nm

<0.25dB/KM

Attenuation at 1310nm

<0.35dB/KM

Chromatic Dispersion @1550nm

2.0 - 6.0ps/(nm.km)

 

Fibre Splicing and Connector Performance

Average splice attenuation

0.06dB

Maximum individual splice attenuation

0.16dB

Maximum connector attenuation

0.5dB

 

FAQs

Q. What is Dark Fibre?
A. The traditional meaning of dark fibre refers to unused or ‘dark’ network infrastructure that is a mixture of cabling, switches and repeaters. Data is transported over optical fibre networks by passing light through the cables. If there is no data being transported, there is no light; this means that the fibre is ‘dark’. Dark fibre is essentially optical fibre infrastructure that is not in use.
 
Q. Where does Dark Fibre come from?
A. When fibre optic cables are laid down, many companies will, in order to future-proof their networks from exponential data growth, overestimate the amount of infrastructure and cabling required. This overestimation coupled with technical advances in the way in which data is packaged means that many optical fibre networks have extra capacity that is not being used. As a result, dark fibre networks have developed to take advantage of this extra capacity.
 
Q. What is Dark fibre used for?
A. The term dark fibre has now evolved to encompass the practice of leasing dark fibre optic cables from network providers and operators. A client will lease unused or spare strands of dark fibre optic cable to create their own privately-operated optical fibre network rather than just leasing bandwidth. The dark fibre network is separate from the main network and is controlled by the client rather than the network provider, although the network provider is responsible for maintenance and repair to the dark fibre.
 
Q. Why would I need Dark Fibre?
A. Dark fibre networks can be set up in a variety of ways, including dark fibre rings, point-to-point or point-to-multi-point configurations. With dark fibre, a client can expect to get high levels of performance, a highly secure network and superfast speeds.
 
Q. What is DWDM?
A. Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) has been key in the development of dark fibre. DWDM is where multiple data signals are transmitted simultaneously over the same optical fibre. Though the data signals are transmitted at the same time, they are transmitted at different wavelengths (colours) to keep the data signals separate. DWDM is a method of increasing bandwidth and allowing more data to be sent via optical fibre. Simply put, with DWDM a single optical fibre cable is transformed into multiple virtual fibres.
 

Keep connected